QUESTION

If my grandfather does another will does he have to list all 7 kids?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandfather and my grandmother made a will that stated if one passes the other is the beneficiary. My grandmother passed away and my grandfather wants to probate the will but in the original will they listed 7 children in it. Only 2 are my grandfather's kids and my grandmother didn't want anything to go to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your grandmother has not contracted not to change her Will, whether in the Will or elsewhere, she can leave her property to whomever she wants.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters