QUESTION

If my husband dies will I inherent everything? He has a son from another marriage. If I don't inherent everything excatly how much do I lose?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Does your husband have a Will? If he has a Will, his estate will be distributed according to the Will. If he doesn't have a Will, his property will be distributed intestate and depending on what kind of property it is, some will be distributed to his son.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:23 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters