QUESTION

If my husband is deceased can his daughter and ex wife get his life insurance?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kansas
More details to this question:
While me and my husband were in Mexico he got very ill and past away on the 30th of May. He gave one of his daughter permission to go to our apt to grab one partícular mail he was looking for but instead her and her mom decided to bag all of our important documents of paper with our personal information and trashed our room. When I finally made it back to the states my room was trashed things were ripped, money was stolen and jewelry. I had got a police report on the incident and an detective got assigned to the case but so far nothing. They have all my legal documents. My husband other daughter have proof of pics of the items that were taken from my home including a bracelet. I don’t know where to go about this situation and need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Life insurance is payable to the named beneficiary.  If there is none, it is payable to the estate. With regard to the other property, you might consider filing a civil suit for conversion (converting your property into theirs).
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters