QUESTION

If my mom has a will and it''s not in the spot she told me it would be how would i go about finding the laywer that did the will for her?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
If you do not already know who the lawyer is, it will be difficult to find the person. Most people have a drawer or cabinet where they keep important papers. Look through your mother's important papers. She may have kept the lawyer's contact information or business card there. You should also ask family members and friends if your mother ever mentioned to them the name of the lawyer she was working with. If you are able to find the lawyer, call the office to ask if your mother made a will with them. It is possible that your mother left the original will in the lawyer's office. If not, most lawyers keep a copy. The lawyer will release the original will or copy to the executor. If you cannot find the name of the lawyer, call the probate court in the county where your mother lived. She may have placed her will on file at court. If she did, the executor can request the will from the court. Also, if your mother was a churchgoer, contact her church leader. It is possible that she gave a copy of her will to her church leader. I hope that you are able to find the will. If you cannot find it, it cannot be probated. Your mother's estate will then pass according to Ohio law, rather than by what she had put in writing.   Tonya R. Coles, Attorney at Law Elder Law - Estate Planning - Probate www.tonyacoles.com  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters