QUESTION

If my mom was named in a will but passed away before it was put into probate do I the only child of hers receive anything?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mom and her sisters were named in my great grandma's will but the will was not put into probate until my mother passed. she was not married and I'm her only son her sisters are telling me I'm not entitled to anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If your mother died after your great-grandmother, your mother's heirs (you) would generally be entitled to her share. Some wills have a provision that the person has to survive them by a certain number of days, such as 60, or they won't inherit. So if your mother died very shortly after her grandmother, she may or may not inherit, depending on the terms of the will. If your mother died before your great-grandmother, whether or not you're entitled to anything depends on what it says in the will. Many wills give gifts only to grandchildren who survive them.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters