QUESTION

If my mother left me her house in a will can I evict the executor if he’s not properly taking care of the house

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother passed an left a will that says her house belongs to me ( the beneficiary) along with any other property not listed. The executor of the will has changed property into his name that belongs to me and is staying in my mothers house and has changed the locks so I can’t enter as well as not maintaining the property and he still has bill in my mothers name that he’s not paying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your mother lived and died to apply to the court to have the executor removed and sue him for converting the estate's assets to his own.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2020 at 6:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters