QUESTION

If my parents will states that I am to get 25% apon the sale of their property witch sold for 462,000 am I supposed to get the whole 25% of 462,000

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife's parents house sold for 462,000. Her copies of the will clearly states her brother gets 50% my wife is to get 25% and her daughter is to get 25% her brother give her 27,000 and said that's it that's all you get ...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not understanding the % that you have listed because I do not know who "you" are in this situation. The % that you have listed add up 125%.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2018 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters