QUESTION

If my stepmom refused to let me retain part of my fathers assets also an outside account was set aside with money for me and my siblings and she want.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father left and outside account and he refused my stepmom to have access. She has a will she found according to her after the bank refused to let her access. We donโ€™t want her over the outside bank account and did not sign to make her executor
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your father has a will, that determines who inherits what.  If the bank account does not have beneficiary named, or a joint account owner, it will pass in accordance with the will.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2020 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died).  If your stepmother will not submit the Will to probate, contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father died about either demanding the Will or filing an application for determination of heirship.  That lawyer can explain how separate property passes in Georgia if there is no Will.  (Wills sometimes have a way of "disappearing.")
Answered on Oct 21st, 2020 at 6:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters