QUESTION

If my wife was suppose was listed as a heir to a estate. But she has passed away should it go to her spouse and one child by previous Marriage

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My Wife has passed away I need to know if she had no will would it go to the spouse. Or her Daughter. From a previous. Marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are saying she survived the person whom she was to inherit from, then her share would go to probate and split 50/50 between you and her daughter. If she did not survive the person who left her money, then the document should say who is the beneficiary if your wife predeceased the benefactor. To your success, Gale Allison
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters