QUESTION

If my Will was executed in the state of Indiana back in the early 1990''s; is it still valid since I am a resident of Crestview Hills, Kentucky ?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your Indiana Will may be valid, but it is so woefully out of date that even if you were in Indiana, I would advise you to update it. As is, it may be very difficult and expensive to probate it in Kentucky. Would you want to put your loved ones through that? By the way, you need more than a Will these days. You need a Power Of Attorney as well, unless you just have the good grace to drop dead with no end of life issues. Finally, if you are on a shoestring budget or do not want to pay for good legal services to update your estate plan, you can ask your loved ones and heirs to pay for it. In the end, they are the ones who will pay for the nightmare you leave behind if you do nothing. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters