QUESTION

If one signs a quick claim deed off their grandma's house after she died, would they be giving up their rights to their inheritance

Asked on Jun 26th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sons aunt asked him to sign off on his grandma's house. A quick claim deed. She said he didn't inherent anythibg, but he has not seen the will. But if she needs him to sign off the house, doesn't that mean he''s entitled to part of the house now or when it sells, be entitled to some of the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quit claim deed means that the signer is giving up (quitting) any claim he or she may have to the real estate.  It is usually used with regard to rights of way (easements) and boundary disputes. Someone who is being asked to give up inheritance rights should be asked to sign a disclaimer.  Their inheritance will then pass to their children (not to other heirs).
Answered on Jun 27th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters