QUESTION

if shares of stock were bought during a marriage and one spouse passes away, does the surviving spouse have to share proceeds with children?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Our mother married our stepfather 15 years ago. They had a joint checking account in which there was approximately 140,000. at our mothers passing. They had a combined income of approximately 5,286. per month in income. They moved to a retirement home in April of 2017; prior to that the home they lived in was paid for. The rent for their apartment was approximately 3600.00 per month. With the math of their combined income they should have had approximately made $950,000 over the 15 years of marriage. We know our step father bought CD's for his children and we also believe he bought stock during the marriage. Are we entitled to any of the checking account, CD's or the stock proceeds or any other money that was earned during their marriage? His children and our step father do not intend to share in this money and expect us to just go away. Our Mother did have a will that listed her three children as heirs to her estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Property will pass pursuant to your mother's Will.  Hire a local probate lawyer and have her estate probated (proved).
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters