QUESTION

If some who contests a will dies before the issue is settled; what happens? Is the spouse able to take over and continue the case/

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was named executrix in a Will. I am not a family member, but there is a cousin. He contested the Will. There was no one else named in the Will. He very recently passed away. No one else contested the Will and the wife has not been named in any documentation. Can his widow take over this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure what the question is basedon what you are saying.  If your question is can his widow take over for your job, the answer is yes, she can.  You could renounce or give up your right to serve as executor in favor of her.  Then she could deal with the case with the cousin.  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters