QUESTION

If someone claims to be executor of a estate when they are not .

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother passed away in january leaving behind my two brothers and i to split his estate how ever one of my brothers lied to the life ins company and said he sas the only heare to the estate and recived my deceased brothers life insurance payout of 100,000 and did not spilt it within my other brothet and i is there anything i can do to insurance company for releasing the life insurance ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The insurance company should have required Letters Testamentary.  Contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters