QUESTION

IF SOMEONE DIES WHO HAS TOLD YOU THAT YOU ARE IN THEIR WILL, HOW CAN YOU CONFIRM?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear PA, Wills are public documents.  When someone with a will dies, the person in possession of the will has a legal duty to file the will with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days.  Once filed, that will becomes a public document unless sealed by the court.  Even if the family is not required to open probate, if there is an existing will, they are required to file it.  Because it's a public document, you can go down to the court house and pay a fee to get yourself a copy....and see what everybody got.  Now, if the person dies and has a trust instead of a will, that is a completely private document and you'd only know if you're in it if the Trustee so advises you.  Hope that helps and best wishes to you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters