QUESTION

If someone is in the nursing home can family go against the will?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Kansas
More details to this question:
I keep asking for my mothers and grandmas belongings from my stepdads house which was bought with my mom and dads proceeds when mom sold house after my dad passed and mom remarried. I keep getting put off!! When ever I went to visit stepdad things kept disappearing , do the step sisters have rights to my mother and grandmas things??!! Stepdad is now in nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is different from the previous question.  The answer may vary from state to state.  Consult a local lawyer.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters