QUESTION

If someone who is inherited that is in probate does there beneficiary inherit that money if they pass away

Asked on Nov 15th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm a beneficiary of a lady that is suppose inherit money that is in probate an she pass es do I still re ieve that money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are a beneficiary under her Will, once her Will is also probated, you could expect to receive funds from her estate wherever they come from.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2019 at 6:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters