QUESTION

If someone who is listed in Will as power of attorney and they have not yet been appointed by a judge and the Will isnt open yet. Can they still use i

Asked on May 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am getting ready to move out of my deceased boyfriends house. His son who is listed as power of attorney is trying to drive me out asap by having things turned off. I have kept up with all the bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An agent under a Durable Power of Attorney has no power after the person who granted the power died. An executor named in a Will has no power until a probate court appoints him.
Answered on May 17th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters