QUESTION

If the beneficiary of an insurance policy passes can unclaimed property of the of insurance holder be inherited by the beneficiary children.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father was made the beneficiary of his uncle who has passed, My father recently passed as well. It has been discovered that his uncle who has never been married and have no children has some unclaimed property held by the state, as well as a small piece of property still in his name. Am I considered an heir of the unclaimed property? I have both my dad's and my grand uncle's death certificates as well as my grand uncle's insurance documents proving that my father was made his beneficiary. My sister and I would like to claim our uncle's unclaimed property that is being held with the State of GA and have the property deeds transferred over in our names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Usually, if a beneficiary of a life insurance policy predeceases the policy holder and there is no contingent beneficiary, the life insurance policy will pay the estate of the decedent and then ultimately to the beneficiaries of the estate of decedent. Probate may be required to allow administrator / executor to obtain the payout from the insurance company.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2023 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters