QUESTION

If the executor of our moms will, texts me and tells me that they don't want our moms home that I've lived in for 12 years. And says its mine, is it?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My mom passed away over 2 years ago, and she owned 2 houses. She left in the will, one to the oldest sibling. The second home, which I have lived in for over 12 years and been paying on, was not mentioned in the will. I had to file bankruptcy on my moms house due to a second mortgage I was unaware of. In order to save it and continue living in it, I filed bankruptcy, put home insurance on it for the bankruptcy, and paid the taxes on it. She is not obeying the will like she is suppose to, so we all are not having anything to do with each other now. But she did text me when I tried to talk to her about the house, and told me that she did not want anything to do with the house I am in, and that it was mine to deal with. If I wanted it I would have to deal with it. With her texting me that the house is mine, that she wants nothing to do with it, does that make the house officially mine? The roof is in bad shape, and I could get a grant to replace it, but my names gotta be on the dead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To be valid anything regarding real property must be recorded in the county deed records.  A text is insufficient.  Ask the executor to record a distribution deed distributing the property from your mother's estate to you.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters