QUESTION

If the money from life insurence is left to one child and another child is made the executor, does the money inherited have to go into probate?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
generally, insurance proceeds, payable to a living beneficiary, are not probate assets. Ask a local lawyer. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters