QUESTION

If there are only two Parcels of land left to be probated, one being w survivorship deed, and the other in a trust do ineed probate attorney??

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in January. Anything she had monetarily liquid was in a trust for me. Other than that there is a property with a survivorship deed with her name and my name on it. And a parcel of land owned by either a family business that we own or in a trust. Trying to get that paperwork figured out exactly. If that's all there is left do I need an attorney for probate or am I better off to go through it by myself? I put a retainer on an attorney however he's telling me it's going to take months or longer to go through probate because the estate. But there's nothing left. She had spent everything. I feel as though he just wants to explain me for money. Is this a possibility? And if I open the probate myself and I need a lawyer later can I do that then??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It is my oppinion that your interests are always  better served with an experienced and capable lawyer in your corner.  What you are really asking is whether you can trust your current attorney.  I cannot answer that, but there are plenty of websites that can help you draw a reasonable conclusion.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 9:06 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters