QUESTION

If there is 2 childern can you leave everything to only one and the other nothing in the state of Texas

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a California attorney but I will say, with great confidence, that you can leave all your money to one child in any state in this country. It's YOUR money. it's not your kids money. However, you should work with an experienced estate planning attorney as they might have some ideas to incorporate into the plan to make it work out exactly as you envision. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters