QUESTION

If there is a written will is place for 3 children and four grandchildren to inherit a property and one of the children has a child later do they get

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Of the property
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Without actually seeing the will, it is difficult to speculate on what might happen.  If i read your question correctily, the person who wrote the will left her property to her 3 children and and 4 grandchildren.  This is an unusual way to bequeath an estate in my experience.  If the will has the correct language, then the additional grandchild will step in as an heir as well.  If it does not, then that additional grandchild is out of luck.   Typically in the situation you describe, a person would leave their estate to all of their children and if a child was dead and left children, that child's share would pass to his or her children.  If that's what the will says then in all likelihood the after born grandchild is probably an heir as well. You would be best advised to seek legal counsel.
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This depends on what the Will says but, generally speaking, in Texas a child born later is included as a "pretermitted child."
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters