QUESTION

If there is no will is the living heir allowed to sell real estate?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Parent died with no will leaving a trailer . She had one living heir and wants to know if it can be sold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The heir would have to be appointed by the surrogate court to administer the estate, including the sale of real property, which may require court approval. This is not a complex process but attention to detail is important. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters