QUESTION

If there is still a large outstanding mortgage on a house, is it still considered an asset in probate court?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, absolutely. The mortgage is certainly taken into account in valuing things, but it is only through PRobate that the real estate ownership can be changed (unless it was owned jointly and the other owner survived). Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters