QUESTION

If there no will what's our next step to do mom died nursing for about a month ,no will nothing in place In case this happened this is her daughter,,

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I'm her daughter Connie chase there 7 kids ,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If there are assets, file an administration proceeding.  You will notice your siblings.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
In order to settle your mother's estate, you or one of your siblings must be appointed administrator. A petition for letters of administration must be filed in the surrogates court in the county in which your mother resided. It would be helpful if your siblings all consented, but whether or not they do, unless they have a valid reason to object, the sibling who files a petition first will be appointed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters