QUESTION

If there was no will for my childless, single daughter who is deceased and I sign a probate form am I personally responsible for her debt?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter who passed away has a house but still owes on it along with auto debt and credit card debt. She had no savings. I received a probate form from courthouse to fill out but am afraid I will be liable for her debts personally if I sign this form, would I be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only the decedent is responsible for her debts.  You may want to talk with a local probate attorney about filing a notice of bankrupt estate.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters