QUESTION

If we don’t sell property that dad owned do we still have to pay medical and credit cards in his name

Asked on Apr 10th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dad died I’m the personal representative all he has is his house and property it’s on. I do not want to sell. He has two credit cards and medical bills. Do I legally have to pay those?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  The house does not pass out of the estate until the bills are paid.  That would be theft.  See a local probate attorney for Michigan specific requirements.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2019 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters