QUESTION

if we gift our home and 21 acre to our niece what estate taxes will she incur , if any joanie davidson nc

Asked on Aug 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
if we gift our 21 acres to our neice before we die whaT type of taxes will she incur joan hollar
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
Federal Estate Tax is based on the total value of your Estate when you die.  If the value is less than 11,500,000.00 eleven million five hundred thousand, jou will have no Estate tax.  There may be other reasons to gift or to leave thru a will.  
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters