QUESTION

if you are married and die without a will and have children from previous marriages what happens ?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband and I have been married 13 years, we own a cattle business and if he should die without a will what happens ? he has two grown sons from previous marriages and I have three children from a previous marriage? so who will inherit what ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he were to die without a will, you would be entitled to half of his community property (things acquired during your marriage), and his children would be entitled to the other half. For more information on what happens when you die without a will, or intestate, please go here: http://www.co.travis.tx.us/probate/pdfs/DnD_diagrams.pdf However, because you own a business, both you and your husband should make sure you have an estate plan in place. Depending on how your business is structured, you may want to make sure that certain things happen to your business assets and the business itself if either of you dies. Also, having a will gives you a chance to make your wishes known to your family and clear up any confusion about what your children and step children are entitled to as an inheritance (if anything). 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters