QUESTION

If you are named in a will in Nebraska, is it required by the personal rep or attorney or the court to contact you and let you know about the death?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
A distant relative passed away and I was named in the will as a successor beneficiary. I only found out by word of mouth that I was named and did not get anything from an attorney or personal representative or the court. The published response deadline is in one month and I don''t know who to contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer experienced in probate immediately, to represent your interests. If you know the attorney handling the estate probate you can call that attorney and ask for information, but he or she does not represent you and you will be better protected with your own lawyer. To answer your question, you should have been notified. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters