QUESTION

If you are named in another person’s will, and they don’t use your current legal name, does that present any problem down the road if the will is prob

Asked on Nov 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is named in a will that has her first name and maiden name, but not her legal name in it. , Her legal name is with hers married name. She has been divorced for more years than she was married and often uses her former name and maiden name in communication. Thank you, Gretchen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As long as the executor can find your mother and your mother can show that she is the same person, this should not present a problem.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters