QUESTION

If you are the child of a deceased parent what are your rights

Asked on Feb 18th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother passed away last April and everyone has gotten what she intended but they have not divulged any knowledge of the Will's contents to me, her daughter, one of two children. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check the probate court records of the county where she died.  Wills must be submitted to probate (proof) to be effective.  If she died without a Will, the estate must be probated (proved) in court as well.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters