QUESTION

if you are the executor of your father's will and have power of attorney for your mom do you need a lawyer to provide you a probate letter

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the executor for my father's will. He leaves everything to my mother. I have power of attorney for her. While trying to set up his retirement to transfer to her, I was told I would need a probate letter. She is the sole beneficiary. Do I really need this letter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Letters Testamentary are not issued by a lawyer but by the local probate court.  A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died). Please also check with the 401k plan administrator and the IRA brokerage firm.  Unless a spouse sends the 401k plan administrator a waiver, the 401k passes to her.  The IRA may have named your mother as beneficiary.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 5:40 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters