QUESTION

If you have been granted an inheritance but it has not yet been distributed and you die, does the inheritance go to the wife or his two grown children

Asked on May 31st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
PR came with paperwork to be signed for inheritance. Money has not been distributed yet. The one that's inheriting has since died. He has a wife. He also has two grown daughters from his first marriage. Who gets his inheritance???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on whether he died with or without a Will and, if he died without a Will, on the intestacy laws of South Carolina.  Contact a local probate attorney and settle the entire estate.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2019 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters