QUESTION

If you lived with and took care of the decedent, can the executor include your items in the inventory?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I took care of and lived with my father. I inherited his house. My brother is the executor of the will and doing inventory of the house that I now own and live in with my daughter. Does he need to include my belongings on the inventory?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your belongings are your belongings.  Only your father's belongings are part of his estate and belong in the Inventory of his estate.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters