QUESTION

If your father die and don't have a will , but he's married and have outside kids. How do that work towards his estate.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My father passed didn't have a will and he's married. And there are 6 of us. She's are step mom. How does that work with his estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

His wife gets 1/3 of his estate the 6 kids split the other 2/3 of his estate.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters