QUESTION

I'm 73 years old and I need to draw up a will to insure that my granddaughter gets my house when I die and not my son or daughter.

Asked on May 18th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have already given my daughter her inheritance. I signed over my other house and a car to her a few years ago. I do not want to leave anything else to her or her husband. My son is now the co-owner of a business with my brother instead of me and he is the beneficiary on one of my insurance policies. I want to leave everything else to my 2 granddaughters. Specifically the house to my youngest granddaughter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact an attorney who deals in wills and set up an appointment to meet with the attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you look through this site and contact an attorney who practices wills and probate. You will need to sit down with the attorney and go throgh the process. I strongly suggest that you do not use forms on the internet or draw up the will yourself - they are usually more vague and open to interpreation and litigation.
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters