QUESTION

I’m a legal heir ... when my dad died back in 1996 he did not leave a will

Asked on Sep 25th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
As i stated , my father did not leave a Will . He was remarried & their home in Bayou Vista Tx was homesteaded. I’m not trying to get her home , i just want what is rightfully mine. Can you help me ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas a surviving spouse has a lifetime right to occupy the home whether it was community property or separate property. After your stepmother dies, two witnesses who can testify who her heirs were and who your father's heirs were can sign Affidavits of Heirship to be filed in the county deed records.  If no one objects within five years, the courts will enforce them.    
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters