QUESTION

I'm Admin of Estate with full authority. There's only one heir and myself as beneficiaries. Can I sue that heir?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I don't know who to sue, the other heir or the Estate or both? Reason I want to sue is because there is a property included in this probate that is mine but there's a false deed recorded saying I gifted it to the deceased I DID NOT. Burden of proof is on me and I have ample proof. I just don't know exactly what to do. I want to prosecute and charge the heir double damages for doing all this to me. He changed the deed to my house to his moms name who was dying this way he would inherit the house. He is causing me great financial harm by doing this and he knows it and still he continues so he needs to pay up. I need to file a quiet title action and do an 850 and 859 petition. I need help ASAP! anyone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Consult your probate lawyer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2019 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters