QUESTION

I’m eloping in July and plan on changing my last name. My parents don’t know. Do I need to report my name change to SS and the DMV?

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m eloping and need to know if I need to report my name change to SS or the DMV. My parents don’t know. Is there any way to not report it or any way to update it without them knowing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Best wishes on your marriage! If you decide to change your name, then yes, you will need to change your driver's license and your Social Security card information to reflect the correct name. You will generally need a certified copy of your marriage license for that, along with a certified copy of your birth certificate. Here is a link to the Social Security information about changing your name: https://faq.ssa.gov/en-us/Topic/article/KA-01981 Here is a link to information about how to change your name on a Georgia driver's license: https://dds.georgia.gov/georgia-licenseid/general-license-topics/real-id  
Answered on May 10th, 2021 at 5:59 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters