QUESTION

I’m executor if my sisters will. she’s in NJ I’m in ny. I received an email of her will from the place she died in. Nothing more than last page wit

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Her Lawyer won’t talk to me bout assets told me t goto Surrogate county with hard copy I’m confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Follow the lawyer's advice.  Once a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters