QUESTION

Im in a will but it seem like the money take forever to come first they said when i turn 18 Im now 22 still haven't seen nothing my grandmoms got hers

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I may need a little info on how to approach this because I want to get a lawyer to find out what's going on then I don't want to waste money if nothing happens
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can bring a petition in Surrogate's Court where the will is probated to compel your distribution, assuming you are entitled to it at this point.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you are the beneficiary of a will or trust, you have the right to see the instruments, and demand an accounting from the trustee or executor. Many trust agreements and wills defer distribution of inheritances until the beneficiary reaches age 22 or 23, or older. Time for you to hire a lawyer who will obtain and review the relevent documents on your behalf. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters