QUESTION

I'm in the process of becoming administrated of my grandmother's estate and can't get utility's in my name cause of a bill still owed in hers what can

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
They kicked me out of the home cause they turned the power off told me I couldn't get service until the bill is paid. That's part of her estate so shouldn't that be something that would get paid after I sell her home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can bring the utility bill current so that you can transfer the account into your name as the administrator.  This should be an expense of the estate.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters