QUESTION

I'm involved in a lawsuit. Can changes be made once the judge sign the order.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
The judge appointed my husband's son & myself as co-executors over the estate. Everything to be divided 50/50. My atty advised me to go ahead and alter the order to get things settled. My Atty states the judge appointed him to be the mediator till we get the matter closed. I had no knowledge of this. I'm not trusting his judgement. My husband was retired, he had a "Will" made. We got married, he signed everything over to me. I took care of him during his illness until he passed away. I am in need of a Litigation Atty and one who also specializes in the Administrative side. What should I do? Thanks for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
All of what you wrote sounds a little whacky and out of the ordinary.  But, to answer your questions, you can alter the content of an order depending upon when it was signed, what it did as an order and in what context it was done. The court would not have appointed your attorney as the mediator of your case.  Mediators, by definition, have to be neutral. How was the order altered?  Where is your case located?  Is it in a statutory probate court?  Time is of the essence with orders, so it is very important for you to move fast. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters