QUESTION

I'm looking for a lawyer that has experience in estate planning when assets are in both U.S. and Canada

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I am single, divorced, turning 70. with little expendable income. Presently trying to get help with the fact that I am permanently disabled but still have assets as well as a need to have a viable will with my wishes stated for my four children. I also need help navigating through Social Security to get the help I need I am a citizen of both countries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Estate planning involves the financial and health planning for your passing and possibly your incapacity.  Regardless of where your assets are, if you live in California then you need estate planning in California.  Contact an estate planning attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters