QUESTION

Im settling my fathers estate after 18 years. I am the administrator of his estate. Can I cash the check

Asked on Dec 17th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
It's been 18 years we are selling his estate. Check will be in his name. How can I cash it or deposit. What do I need for the bank. I am the administrator of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You need to deposit the check in his account (if it still exists) and using Letter Testamentary transfer that account to the estate's account.  If his account no longer exists, deposit the check in the estate's account.  As the bank may have told you, you cannot simply cash it: the money belongs to your father and then to his estate, not to you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2019 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters