QUESTION

I'm taking care of my illl mother and need to secure the relationship.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother wants to put my mom in a nursing home, sell her home and basically be done with her, I feel. I need to secure my relationship as far as being her caretaker and whatever else I need to do. She has a will set up and my nephew is in their as mediator if there's fighting over it. That's what I feel my brother will start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
See a local elder lawyer.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters