QUESTION

Im the executor for my dad he has passed and has an account with 10,000.00 in in. what info do i need to bring to the bank

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Letters and a death certificate.  If this is all there is, and you have not filed the will yet, skip the will and for $1 file a Voluntary Administration with the Surrogate's Court.  The clerk will help you.  Bring the account information for the order from the court.  They do it while you wait.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters